Kent Taylorian

Family affiliation: Cometanic Family

Relation to Cometan: Paternal brother

Main facts: 

Birth name: Kent Taylor

Other names: Asteran (mononym in Astronism)

Date of birth: 17th July 2008

Place of birth: Royal Preston Hospital, Preston

Nationality: British

Residence: 195 Leyland Lane, Leyland

Religion: Astronism

Siblings: Maegan, Darius, Lewis, Kieran, Zara, Jay, Edie

Education: St Mary’s Roman Catholic Primary School Leyland, St Mary’s Catholic High School Leyland

Kent Taylorian, paternal brother of Cometan

Kent Taylorian (born Kent Taylor on 17th July 2008) is the second oldest of the brothers of Cometan and is referred to in the context of Astronism by his religious mononym of Asteran. Born in Royal Preston Hospital in Preston, Lancashire on 17th February 2008 to Nadine Lathrope and Sean Taylor, Kent has a twin sister named Zara. Described as most similar to Cometan himself in both looks and in part in personality, Kent is known for being sensitive, astute and bossy, always wanting to stick to the rules and calling out his siblings if they deviate from what was “right”.

Kent's religious mononym of Asteran is derived from the prefix aster- which is itself derived from the term asteroid. It is completed with the suffix -an similar to the etymology of Cometan which suggests being in relation to or a follower of. Kent attended St Mary’s Roman Catholic Primary School Leyland from 2012 to 2019 and then went on to attend St Mary’s Catholic High School in Leyland from September 2019 to the present.

Unlike his older brother Kieran, Kent never received his First Holy Communion and is therefore not Roman Catholic, which demonstrates the waning influence of his grandmother, Irene Mary Taylor and her staunch adherence to Roman Catholicism, insistent that her grandchildren all receive their holy communion. Timeline July 17, 2008: Kent is born Kent Taylor in Royal Preston Hospital in Preston, Lancashire alongside his twin sister, Zara. (Fun fact: Kent and Zara share the same birthday as Cometan’s mother, Louise J. Counsell).

  • YouTube
  • Flickr
  • Facebook

© 2020 by Astronist Institution. Part of Astronism.org Publisher Group.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now