Hilda Warbrick

Family affiliation: Warbrick & Cottam Families

Relation to Cometan: Maternal grandmother

Main facts: 

Birth name: Hilda Cottam

Other names: Macosmera (mononym in Astronism)

Date of birth: 29th August 1937

Place of birth: 9 Darwen Street, Higher Walton, Preston, Lancashire, England

Nationality: British

Residence: Brooklands, Quaker Brook Lane, Hoghton

Religion: Roman Catholicism and Astronism

Children: Karen Elizabeth Warbrick (1966 - 1970), Janet Louise Warbrick (1970 - )

Siblings: Raymond Turner, Kevin Cottam (1936 - 2010)

Occupations: Medical records officer, Newsagent

Education: St Patrick’s RC Primary School, Brownedge High School in Bamber Bridge

Hilda Warbrick (née Cottam), maternal grandmother of Cometan

Hilda Warbrick (née Cottam) (born August 29, 1937) is the maternal grandmother of Cometan. Hilda married William Warbrick on 17th May 1958 and had two daughters, Karen Elizabeth and Louise Janet. Hilda Warbrick was born in late summer of 1937 to a poor family in the village of Higher Walton. Her mother died when Hilda was just four years old which she later accredited to her strength in character and tactful practicality having not had a mother to depend on.

Her father passed away when she was twenty years old and from then on, she became even closer to her grandmother who had long outlived her own daughter. Hilda grew up with her two brothers, Raymond and Kevin, during the years of the Second World War. She would later recount to her grandson, Cometan, about the time when the German air raids were in full force. She and her family had gone down to their basement for shelter and looking up through the grid onto the street above, she saw a bomb flying passed All Saints Church.

Hilda looked after Cometan regularly from being two months old after his mother returned to work. Despite remaining loyal to her Roman Catholic beliefs, Hilda is freethinking, wise, and worldly and always very supportive of Cometan and his development of Astronism. Timeline August 29, 1937: Hilda Warbrick is born Hilda Cottam in the village of Higher Walton at 9 Darwin Street. 1955: Hilda reports seeing a ghost while on her way home on a winter's night. 17th May 1958: Hilda marries Bill Warbrick. 17th September 1966: Birth of daughter, Karen Elizabeth. 17th July 1970: Birth of daughter, Louise Janet. Hilda and Bill open their own newsagents. Hilda and Bill purchase Brooklands in Hoghton.

  • YouTube
  • Flickr
  • Facebook

© 2020 by Astronist Institution. Part of Astronism.org Publisher Group.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now